My WebLink
[…] Document management portal powered by Laserfiche WebLink 9 © 1998-2015
Laserfiche.
All rights reserved.
/
27
PDF
Print
Pages to print
Enter page numbers and/or page ranges separated by commas. For example, 1,3,5-12.
After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
Show annotations
View images
View plain text
A_ <br /> Krummenacher a.rgues that the City's decision was arbitrary and capricious <br /> because the City did not apply the proper standard to determine whether Liebeler <br /> demonstrated "undue hardship" as defined in Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 6. This <br /> provision allows a city to grant a variance "from the literal provisions of the ordinance in <br /> instances where their strict enforcement would cause undue hardship because of <br /> circumstances unique to the individual property under consideration." Minn. Stat. � <br /> § 462.357, subd. 6. <br /> Minnesota Statutes § 462.357, subd. 6, provides a definition of"undue hardship," <br /> and that definition requires that three factors be met.