Laserfiche WebLink
[…] See Thompsony. Germania Life <br />Insurance Co., 106 Nw 102 (1966). <br />My client has never intended to grant the easement your Statement refers <br />to, as is further evidenced by her refusal to execute any document <br />evidencing such an easement. Also, Mr. and Mrs. White and the claimant <br />have no claim based on an easement by necessity since the adjoining <br />property has its own lake access. <br />SECOND CLAIM <br />The second claim of the Statement fails to state a claim pursuant to <br />Minnesota Statutes Section 508.70. It does not allege a "right, title or <br />interest in registered land adverse to the registered owner." It states <br />that the claimant's right to drain its own property has somehow been <br />impeded due to the pond on my client's property.